Home / Blues / Howlin' Wolf
Howlin' WolfHowlin' Wolf
Blues · 1960s

Howlin' Wolf — 1962

Howlin' Wolf

Released 1962Blues
Essential

The 'rocking chair' album of foundational Chicago blues classics, Wolf's voice an elemental force. Raw and essential. A blues cornerstone. Holds up as a strong record in its own right, not just context.

On vinyl: First pressings command high prices; a quality reissue will often sound better anyway.

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also earn commission from other retail partners. Links below are affiliate links.

AMAZONHowlin' Wolf on VinylCheck Price →
AMAZONHowlin' Wolf on CDCheck Price →
AMAZONStream on Amazon Music

First 30 days free

Try Free →

Links open Amazon search results. Watch on YouTube →

Tracks from this album on our lists

We don't reproduce full tracklists — only the songs from this record we've featured in our best-of lists.

More from Howlin' Wolf — where to go next

If you have Howlin' Wolf, these are the Howlin' Wolf records worth reaching for next.

  1. 1 Start here
  2. 2
    Howlin' Wolf1962 · you're viewing this one
    Essential
  3. 3 Classic

If you like Howlin' Wolf, try

The Big Soul of John Lee HookerJohn Lee Hooker
Blues · 1963

The Big Soul of John Lee Hooker

John Lee Hooker

King of the Delta Blues SingersRobert Johnson
Blues · 1961

King of the Delta Blues Singers

Robert Johnson

At Last!Etta James
Blues · 1960

At Last!

Etta James

At Newport 1960Muddy Waters
Blues · 1960

At Newport 1960

Muddy Waters

Folk SingerMuddy Waters
Blues · 1964

Folk Singer

Muddy Waters

Live at the RegalB.B. King
Blues · 1965

Live at the Regal

B.B. King